Menu
Log in
Home Page

Wider Curriculum

At Mandeville, we are proud to offer a wide curriculum that supports pupils in developing in many diverse aspects of life. This includes enhancing their spiritual, moral, social and cultural development.

 

Events, visits, visitors and extra-curricular activities are carefully planned from Nursery to Year 6 so that every term, all pupils have access to a range of rich experiences. These aim to nurture and develop pupils’ talents, as well as spark new interests.

Special Events

Each year, we plan a number of event weeks for the children to participate in. These have included ‘Enterprise Week’ where the children have the opportunity to design, make and sell a product of their choice in order to develop their understanding of business and enterprise. In addition, we have a ‘Creative Arts Week’ where the whole school takes part in a wide range of art, music and drama activities linked to a specific theme.

 

As well as these planned weeks, there are a number of special days such as Science Day, World Book Day, Safer Internet Day, Sports Day, Open Afternoon and Concerts.

 

 

Visits and Visitors

Each class participates in regular visits. These have included local trips to The Rivers Orchard and businesses in Sawbridgeworth, as well as further away venues, including Mersea Island, The Houses of Parliament, Natural History Museum and The Science Museum.

 

We also welcome visitors to the school who work with the children on various curriculum areas. These have included charity representatives, sporting personalities and musicians.

 

Children in Year 6 have the chance to go on a residential visit each year, which helps increase their confidence, independence and team working skills.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Clubs

Every term, we run a wide variety of clubs during lunchtimes and after school for children.

 

The following clubs are available during the autumn term 2022:

 

ClubYearDay/Time

Led By

 

SpeedstackingYear 4Monday lunchtime

Mrs Hollingsworth

FootballYears 3-6Monday after school

Sports

Coach

LegoVariousTuesday lunchtimeMrs Smith
KarateYears 1-6Tuesday after school

Sports

Coach

Cubs AthleticsYears 1&2Tuesday after school

Sports

Coach

Personal BestYears 5&6Tuesday after schoolMrs Brett
Marvellous MoversYear 3Wednesday before schoolMrs Lobue
Hip-HopYears 1-6Wednesday after school

Sports

Coach

Bengals AthleticsYears 2&3Wednesday after school

Sports

Coach

MacrameYear 6Thursday after schoolMrs Lawrence
ComputingYears 2&3Thursday after schoolMrs Woods
AthleticsYears 4-6Thursday after school

Sports

Coach

Eco-CommitteeVariousFriday lunchtimeMiss Hales
FootballYears 4-6Friday after school

Sports

Coach

BasketballYears 4-6Friday after school

Sports

Coach

 

The following clubs are available during the spring term 2023:

 

ClubYearDay/TimeLed By
SpeedstackingYear 4Monday lunchtimeMrs Hollingsworth
DramaYear 1Monday after schoolMrs Wright
FootballYears 5&6Monday after school

Sports

Coach

Hip Hop/Street DanceYears 4-6Monday after school

Sports

Coach

Marvellous MoversYear 3Tuesday before schoolMrs Lobue
Times TablesYear 4Tuesday/Thursday lunchtimeMrs Barrett/Mrs Woods
KarateYears 1-6Tuesday after school

Sports

Coach

Athletics

Years

1-3

Tuesday after school

Sports

Coach

NetballYears 5&6Tuesday after schoolMrs Brett
Musical TheatreYears 5&6Wednesday lunchtimeMrs McPartland
Hip Hop/Street DanceYears 1-3Wednesday after school

Sports

Coach

AthleticsYears 4-6Thursday after school

Sports

Coach

Multi-SportsYears 4-6Thursday after schoolSports Coach
ArtYear 5Friday lunchtimeMiss Braund
FootballYears 1-4Friday after schoolSports Coach
BasketballYears 4-6Friday after schoolSports Coach

 

The following clubs are available during the summer term:

 

ClubYearDay/TimeLed By
Commonwealth GamesYear 5Monday after schoolMrs Barrett/Mrs Brett
CricketYears 3-6Monday after school

Sports Coach

Lego/GamesYear 3Tuesday lunchtimeMrs Smith
MathsYear 5Tuesday lunchtimeMiss Braund
Karate

Years

3-6

Tuesday after schoolSports Coach
Cubs Athletics

Years 1&2

Tuesday after schoolSports Coach
Marvellous MoversYears 3&4Wednesday before schoolMrs Lobue
Bengal AthleticsYears 2&3Wednesday after schoolSports Coach
Hip Hop PopYears 1-6Wednesday after schoolSports Coach
MacrameYear 6Thursday lunchtimeMrs Lawrence
Athletics - BengalsYears 2&3Wednesday after schoolSports Coach
Maths TutoringYears 5&6Thursday after schoolMrs Bishop/Tutors
AthleticsYears 4-6Thursday after schoolSports Coach
GamesRec & Year 1Friday lunchtime

Mrs Whisker/MissHannigan

RoundersYears 5&6Friday after schoolMrs Wood/Miss Barstow
FootballYears 1-4Friday after schoolSports Coach

 

Relevant letters will need to be obtained by your child from the appropriate club leader, which will contain further information.

Top